GDPR

CLARIFICATION TEXT

 

As Menatek Savunma Teknolojileri San. Tic. A.Ş. (“Company”), we are committed to the security of your personal data. For this purpose we attribute a great importance on processing and storing all kinds of personal data of all persons in relation with the Company, including those benefiting from our products and services, in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection Law (“KVKK”). As the Data Controller, we process your personal data as described below and in accordance with the limits prescribed by applicable legislations by fully complying with this obligation.

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER AND ITS REPRESENTATIVE

 

Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK), your personal data may be processed with the scope described below by Menatek Savunma Teknolojileri San. Tic. A.Ş. As the Data Controller, whose registered headquarter address is Esenşehir Mahallesi Bostancı Yolu Haseki Sokak No:22 Ümraniye 34776 Istanbul/Turkey. 

 

  1. WHAT METHOD THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND FOR WHICH PURPOSE IT WILL BE PROCESSED

 

We collect your personal data available in the texts and photographs shared directly by you through any method that you personally request or various platforms, virtual channels, websites, e-mail, any device and environment providing all kinds of data transfer that belongs to Company, by the way of you communicating it to us physically or electronically and recording information that is accessible to third parties into computer programs, applications, and servers, or the internet environment,  in order to fulfill our legal obligations as the company for the performance of the business relationship between you and us and for reasons stipulated in the laws and as required by the legitimate interest of the Company. In addition to this, legal documents, lawsuits, enforcement, and notifications regarding you, which are forwarded to the Company to fulfill our legal obligations, are collected within our body. In accordance with the legitimate interests of the Company to improve workflow and efficiency and make it more effective, the necessary employee data and some parts of the data collected on corporate e-mails provided by the information system that set up by the company's abroad headquarters and used by the company are recorded into this system.

 

Your personal data may be collected verbally, in written or electronically through our website, sales and marketing department employees, forms collected during customer visits, digital marketing, contracts, applications, forms, offers, cookies which are used by our computer to recognize you during website visits and similar means. Your personal data that have been collected will be processed in accordance with the conditions and purposes of processing personal data, mentioned in Articles 5 and 6 of personal data protection (KVK) Law no:6698 , in order to enable our business units to perform necessary works to ensure that you benefit from the products and services offered by our Company, to personalize and recommend our Company’s products and services to you based on your liking, usage habits and needs, to ensure legal and commercial security of our Company and persons that are in a business relationship with our Company to determine and implement our Company’s commercial and business strategies, and to ensure that human resources policies of our Company are implemented. 

 

You can find detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company through the Personal Data Protection Policy, which is shared with the public through www.menatek.com.tr website.

  1. TO WHOM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES THE PROCESSED DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED

 

Your personal data that we have obtained as required in the following ways can be recorded, stored, retained and reorganized by maintaining their accuracies and most current forms, shared with institutions that are authorized to request them if required by the law, transferred and handed over to third parties at home or abroad, classified and processed as you have submitted to us or they have been submitted to us under the conditions and in miscellaneous way specified in the Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) with explicit consent or in other cases stipulated by Article 5/f.2 of the Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) with the aim of disclosure within the scope of our commercial relations, if necessary for carrying out our work or within our business relation with you and within the frame of processing purpose and in connection with, limited to and to the extent of this purpose and shared with our stakeholders, affiliates, direct or indirect subsidiaries, joint ventures or public organizations or institutions authorized to request this data as a matter of statutory obligation and institutions, suppliers, authorized dealers/dealers/business associates at home and abroad working under an agreement as required by our activities within the frame of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the Article 8 and 9 of Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) provided that sufficient measures are taken.You can get information from our website www.menatek.com.tr for partners and subsidiaries of our company or www.menatek.com.tr for Menatek Group of Companies.

 

Ç. METHOD AND LEGAL REASON OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Your Personal Data will be collected by our company via technical and process based methods used in different channels including website, mobile applications, call center and physical channels for legal reasons arising from applicable legislation, contract, claims, commercial practices and rules of honesty and in order for us to provide our services and products to you and carry out our commercial activities. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can also be processed and transferred to the purposes stated in (b) & (c) articles of this clarafication text and within the scope of personal   data processing conditions and purposes stated in the 5 & 6 articles of Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK.).

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE OWNER OF PERSONAL DATA, LISTED IN ARTICLE 11 OF LAW NO 6698

 

As the owners of personal data, if you submit your requests and applications, our company will meet your request at the soonest possible date and within thirty days at the latest depending on the nature of the request and application. However, if a fee is required, Our company will charge the said fee listed in the tariff by the Personal Data Protection Board.

 

For the purposes of this paragraph, owners of personal data are entitled 

 

  • To inquire whether their personal data have been processed or not;

 

  • If their personal data have been processed, to request information about such processing;

 

  • To inquire the purpose of processing of personal data and whether such data have been used in accordance with the said purpose or not;

 

  • To know the third parties in or abroad, to whom the personal data have been transferred;

 

  • If personal data have been processed incompletely or inaccurately, to request rectification of such data and notification of third parties, to whom the    personal data were transferred, about such rectifications;

 

  • If, despite of processing in compliance with the provisions of Personal Protection Law (KVKK) and other applicable laws, the reasons that require processing of personal data are no longer available, to request deletion or destruction of personal data and to request the third parties, to whom the personal data were transferred, to be notified about the actions performed under this sub-paragraph;

 

  • To object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems;

 

  • To request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data. 

 

You need to submit your request to exercise your rights described above to The Company in written or through other methods determined by the Board of Protection of Personal Data as per the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 13 of Personal Data Protection Law ( KVKK).

 

You may submit your request to exercise your rights described above over the e-mail of [email protected] with The Data Owner Application Form along with the necessary information to determine your identity and your explanations regarding the right you want to use by stating your request regarding the right specified in article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK); it will enable your application regarding your request to be answered more quickly and effectively.